Picture Coding Symposium (PCS 2022)

7-9 December 2022 • San Jose, California, USA

FP: Video Coding, Streaming, and Quality Assessment
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)
Poster
Location: Almaden Foyer
Session Chair: Bharath Vishwanath, Bytedance, USA
Track: Video streaming and communications
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.1: AN OPEN VIDEO DATASET FOR SCREEN CONTENT CODING

Yingbin Wang, Xin Zhao, Xiaozhong Xu, Shan Liu, Tencent, China; Zhijun Lei, Meta Platforms, Inc., United States of America; Mariana Afonso, Andrey Norkin, Netflix Inc., United States of America; Thomas Daede, Vimeo Inc., United States of America
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.2: A Hybrid Approach to Blind Video Quality Prediction of User Generated Content

Buddhiprabha Erabadda, Gosala Kulupana, Wenwu Wang, University of Surrey, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; Thanuja Mallikarachchi, Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; Anil Fernando, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.3: Subjective test methodology optimization and prediction framework for Just Noticeable Difference and Satisfied User Ratio for compressed HD video

Jingwen Zhu, Patrick Le Callet, Nantes Université, Ecole Centrale Nantes, CNRS, LS2N, UMR 6004, F-44000 Nantes, France, France; Anne-Flore Perrin, Nantes Université, Ecole Centrale Nantes, CAPACITES SAS, CNRS, LS2N, UMR 6004, F-44000 Nantes, France, France
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.4: MIXED-RESOLUTION HESP FOR MORE EFFICIENT FAST CHANNEL SWITCHING AND PACKET-LOSS REPAIR

Glenn Van Wallendael, Peter Lambert, Hannes Mareen, Ghent University - imec, Belgium; Pieter-Jan Speelmans, THEO Technologies, Belgium
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.5: Benchmarking Learning-based Bitrate Ladder Prediction Methods for Adaptive Video Streaming

Ahmed Telili, Wassim Hamidouche, Luce Morin, INSA Rennes, France; Sid Ahmed Fezza, National Higher School of Telecommunications and ICT, Algeria
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.6: ADAPTIVE PIXEL-BASED DIRECTION ORIENTED FAST MOTION ESTIMATION FOR PREDICTIVE CODING

Tushar Shinde, Stanford University, United States of America
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.7: DISCRETE COSINE BASIS ORIENTED MOTION MODELING WITH CUBOIDAL APPLICABILITY REGIONS FOR VERSATILE VIDEO CODING

Ashek Ahmmed, Andrew Lambert, Mark Pickering, UNSW, Australia; Wassim Hamidouche, INSA-RENNES, France; Manzur Murshed, FU, Australia
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.8: DEPTH PATCH SELECTION FOR DECODER-SIDE DEPTH ESTIMATION IN MPEG IMMERSIVE VIDEO

Marta Milovanović, Félix Henry, Orange Labs, France; Marco Cagnazzo, University of Padua, Italy
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.9: GENERATIVE VIDEO COMPRESSION WITH A TRANSFORMER-BASED DISCRIMINATOR

Pengli Du, Ying Liu, Nam Ling, Santa Clara University, United States of America; Yongxiong Ren, Lingzhi Liu, Kwai Inc., United States of America
Fri, 9 Dec, 15:30 - 16:30 PST (UTC -8)

FP.10: GENERALIZED DEBLOCKING FILTER FOR AVM

Andrey Norkin, Netflix, United States of America